Privacy Policy

< Back

About Us

www.worldtour.beyblade.com is a website for children, owned and operated by SUNRIGHTS INC.

We take privacy seriously at www.worldtour.beyblade.com and this policy is designed to tell you what information we collect on www.worldtour.beyblade.com and how we plan to use it.

Please review this policy from time to time as we may make changes. It forms part of our terms of service and explains your rights and responsibilities when using our services. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will post a notification on the website and give you the opportunity to opt in to the changes. If you have any questions, please contact us at info@sunrights-inc.com.

Kids Privacy Assured by PRIVO: COPPA Safe Harbor Certification & GDPRkids

Sunrights Inc. is a member of the PRIVO Kids Privacy Assured Program (“the Program”) for COPPA Safe Harbor Certification and GDPRkids™. PRIVO is an independent, third-party organization committed to safeguarding children’s personal information collected online.

COPPA Safe Harbor Certification

The Program certification applies to the digital properties listed on the validation page that is viewable by clicking on the PRIVO COPPA certification seal. The certification seal posted on this page indicates Sunrights Inc. has established COPPA compliant privacy practices and has agreed to submit to PRIVO’s oversight and consumer dispute resolution process. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at info@sunrights-inc.com. If you have further concerns after you have contacted us, you can contact PRIVO directly at privacy@privo.com.

GDPRkids™ Privacy Assured

The Program applies to the digital properties listed on the validation page that is viewable by clicking on the PRIVO GDPRkids™ Verified Shield. The PRIVO GDPRkids™ Privacy Assured Program supports child directed services known as Information Society Services under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to comply with the requirements of this legislation. It impacts any child directed service in an EU Member State and any service globally that collects and or processes the personal data of children and minors. There is no safe harbor for the GDPR to date, but to ensure this company’s services meet the program requirements, we conduct regular monitoring and consulting.

A Note to EU Citizens

We comply with the rights given to EU Citizens under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These rights are as follows:
to correct the personal data we have about you;
to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data;
to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
to have your personal data deleted;
to transfer your personal data to another controller to provide you with services;
to restrict the personal data we have;
to request we stop processing your personal data.

You can action any of these rights by contacting us at: info@sunrights-inc.com

If you are an EU citizen and would like to make a complaint about the way we process your personal data, you can contact the relevant Data Protection Authority (DPA). Please contact us at info@sunrights-inc.com to find out more.

Information we collect at our World Tour event and post on our website

www.worldtour.beyblade.com actively collects the following information from users:

  • Name
  • Country of Origin
  • Blader Profile Information (Self-Selected Anonymized Avatar Name, Favorite Bey Type, Message to the World)
  • Video
  • Image

This information is only collected and shared after a parent has signed a consent form. The consent form includes what information is collected, how it is used and the third-party service providers and SUNRIGHTS’s partners it is shared with. All consent forms are retained by SUNRIGHTS.

How we use this information

We use the information to publicize the World Tour on our website. The tour takes place across countries globally including the US and the EU.

We share this information with our World Tour partners and third parties involved in the event. These partners and third parties help to organize and publicize the event. They have signed agreements that ensure the personal information is secure and is only used for the purpose it was collected for. For a full list of these partners and third parties please see here:

Please note that if an adult posts personal information about themselves on associated social media pages, in addition to being collected, this data is made public for others to see. The adult is responsible for disclosing this data. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of any sites and services you visit.

Information we collect on our website

We use a third-party service provider to better understand your use of our site and improve our service.

The third party we use is Google. This information is for internal use only and is not shared. We may use cookies and web beacons to help deliver our services and to analyze it.

If you would like more information on this contact us at info@sunrights-inc.com or view the Google Analytics privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

We work with Juice Design to produce our website for children and social media pages for adults.

Juice Design does not collect or share any personal information from our users. For more information on Juice Design please check the company website here: https://www.juice-design.net.

How to review you or your child’s information

You can review any information related to your child by making a request, at any time. You can also have the personal information related to your child deleted and end authorization for further collection of such information by us. If you wish to view, delete or modify information please contact us at: info@sunrights-inc.com.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if required by law or in the event of a company sale or proposed change of ownership. We may also disclose it to protect www.worldtour.beyblade.com’s rights and properties or to investigate fraud or intellectual property infringement.

Links

We may include links to third parties from the website or services.
www.worldtour.beyblade.com is not responsible for these companies and because we have a link does not mean we endorse them. Your use of our services may be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of other services that we do not control such as mobile app stores, mobile software platforms or payment processors. Please be sure to check their privacy policies if you decide to visit them.

Security

We use generally accepted security measures and safeguards in an attempt to keep any data secure and require that the third parties we work with agree to do the same. The measures and safeguards include limiting access to the data to those persons who need it to complete their work and using a fire-wall protected environment and storing personal information in secure operating environments. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or our privacy practices on the site, please contact us via email at info@sunrights-inc.com or physically at 515 W. 20th St. Suite 6E New York, NY 10011.